Argan oil

   The Argan tree, kernel argan oil Argan tree, is an endemic species of Western Morocco, in an area between the Atlas and the Anti-Atlas. Is unique because in addition to being a source of livelihood for the local population contributes to the defence of the territory by the advancing desert. Is an Evergreen thorny tree becomes deciduous during periods of water stress. The leaves are leathery, alternate, ovalilanceolate, bright green on the page top and green-headed in the lower. The flowers are small, bell-shaped, with 5 petals and 5 sepals. The fruits are fleshy drupes resembling green olives, that once they become orange when ripe.It's a plant almost unknown in Europe, perhaps legacy of an ancient tropical climate, it grows naturally in these areas in the southwest of Morocco, in Mexico and also seems to Madeira. A specimen of Argan, unique in Italy, and perhaps in Europe, is located in the Orto botanico di Cagliari (opened in November 1866).
   This plant is an indispensable element to preserve the fragile ecosystem of the region bordering the desert: his roots in fact hamper soil erosion and slowing desertification. The people of this area always know the great virtues of the argan tree and its fruit produce an oil rich in nutrients and important substances for the body and skin.
   This oil is also valuable for its long and arduous production. Depending on whether or not the hazel trees are toasted before use, Argan oil can be used both in the field of cosmetics. Worked so semiartigianale to preserve all the features and ensure at the same time, quality and security, the oil is produced by a cooperative of women, which constitutes an important source of income. The origin of organically certified ensures, moreover, the lack of contamination and pesticide.
   Has a very low: it takes fifty kilos of berries and 8 man-hours to produce half a liter of oil.
With repetitive and rapid movements and with the help of a stone are broken the hard shells of Hazel, extract the chop (seeds inside kernels) and then hash. The dough plus a small amount of warm water to facilitate the extraction of oil when the mixture is pressed into a small mill home made of two rotating stones.
   The whole is then kneaded with cold water in order to facilitate the extraction of oil. The dough is then tested to tamping plowed and manual by emulsified oil droplets in water.
Argan oil is slightly darker than olive oil, toasted aroma has a keen and a distinctive nutty taste.
The oil contains more than 80% unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic, linolenic acid 34% and 0.1% oleic 46%) while the saturated major components are 13% Palmitic and stearic acid 5%. It is rich in tocopherols (among which the most abundant is the ?-tocopherol), flavonoids, carotenoids and xanthophylls, sterol and triterpene.
The analyses show that antioxidant compounds in which rich Argan oil, in addition to biological effects and nutritional benefits, give a high stability to oxidation processes and explain the best preservation.

Argan oil is used for facial and body: massage, dry hair, fragile, lifeless hair and nail gloss, fragile by mixing it with equal amount of lemon juice.
   The use of this vegetable oil for topical application as such, highlights important dermatological and functional property: rapid absorption without leaving skin feeling greasy, softness, smoothness and silkiness. The moisturizing effect on the skin's barrier, remains high over time, ensuring benefits and nutrients to dehydrated skin. The properties of this natural lipid emollients, make it suitable for the prevention of skin sagging.
   The structure of the epidermis is formed largely from essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid is the most important of all. Every day, the skin is the victim of a fatal: the aging process.
Thanks to the high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, this oil protects from external aggression by neutralizing free radicals and gives skin moisture and fat intake.
Enhances natural protection, promotes the oxygenation of the cells, making the skin more moisturized and vital.
   Argan oil is thus a valuable raw material plant for the development of cosmetic for face and body with moisturizing, nourishing and anti-ageing.
The properties of this natural lipid emollients make it suitable for the prevention of sagging skin, redness and eczema to mitigate and in the process of healing of burns.
Its soothing action is useful for sprains and bruises. Among the properties not of less importance is the antiseptic against microorganisms that cause infections, skin color is golden Argan oil, the flavor is intense, nutty, toasted with a strong aroma. If you add a few drops at the end of the cooking of the "couscous", in "taijne" of fish and meat and "crudites".
  Can be eaten raw, even on a simple slice of bread. Is added to foods cooked in steam cooking, trifolate or prepared barbecued. Is an excellent dressing for salad with lemon juice.
Kingdom at Almonds and honey, is an ingredient of "amlou beldi", the traditional cream that still offers visitors, along with bread and mint tea, as a sign of welcome. Wealth of antioxidant compounds to give the oil of the qualities that a nutritional level, together with a high stability to oxidation processes and explain the best preservation.
This precious oil also helps to keep blood levels of cholesterol (LDL) and, thanks to its properties, helps protect the body from the much-feared oxidative stress.
  The Argan tree is one of the oldest trees on Earth, appeared to be 80 million years ago in southern Morocco. The first written document dates from 1219 and is in the works of Arab physician Ibn Al Baytar Association. Argan trees like much also to Moroccan and although goats are protected by spines, allow these animals to climb even thinner on the branches to chew the leaves more tender and tasty.


Post a Comment